AI Super Simplified
Edition 351

Uber Put AI Use on a Leaderboard. The Year's AI Budget Was Gone by April. | Edition 351

Edition 351 — AI agents can use 5 to 30 times more tokens than a chatbot. Here are four ways to cut the bill.

By Jerry Croteau
An AI use leaderboard above a calendar where January through April are filled in and a red line marks the budget gone in April

Uber wanted its engineers using AI. It got exactly that.

The company gave its engineers AI coding tools like Claude Code and Cursor, and reportedly tracked who used them most on internal leaderboards. In April, Uber’s chief technology officer, Praveen Neppalli Naga, said the full-year AI budget was already spent, according to The Information: “I’m back to the drawing board because the budget I thought I would need is blown away already.”

In June, Uber confirmed to Bloomberg a new rule: no employee can spend more than $1,500 a month on any one AI coding tool. Its president and chief operating officer, Andrew Macdonald, put the deeper problem plainly on Fortune’s Rapid Response podcast: it’s “very hard to draw a line” between Uber’s AI usage numbers and new features for customers. “That link is not there yet.”

A leaderboard that ranks usage rewards spending. Uber got more of both.

Why the bills are so big

A chatbot answers once. An AI agent works in a loop: it plans, runs a tool, reads the result, checks its work and tries again, and it re-sends everything it has gathered to the model at every step. You pay for all of it. Gartner says agents need 5 to 30 times more tokens than a chatbot for the same task, and Gartner analysts quoted by CIO say advanced reasoning agents can cost up to 150 times more on a single task.

Here’s the strange part: the price of each token keeps falling. Gartner expects the cost of running today’s large AI models to fall more than 90% by 2030, yet it also expects the cost per agent workflow to rise more than fivefold through 2028. Cheaper tokens, bigger bills.

Try it below: change how many steps the agent takes and how much it reads at each one, then switch on the fixes and watch the bill move.

Move the sliders to see how an agent multiplies the cost of one task, then switch on the four fixes. Example prices; real ones vary. · Open full-screen ↗

It isn’t just Uber

In a WitnessAI survey of 300 U.S. executives published in July, 68% said their AI projects had gone over budget at least sometimes in the past year, and a third said it happens “mostly or always.” In McKinsey’s 2026 State of AI survey, about 1 in 5 respondents said AI operating costs were limiting how much their company uses it.

Four ways to cut the bill, easiest first

1. Ask for shorter answers. Branden Jenkins, CEO of the software company Maxio, told Fortune that a free open-source add-on forcing his AI to reply in short, blunt sentences cut token use by about 70%, by his own estimate. The no-install version: tell your AI to be brief.

2. Send easy work to cheaper models. Jenkins uses a small, cheap model for basic math and saves the expensive one for strategy. Researchers at UC Berkeley tested automatic routing in 2024 and cut costs more than 85% on one benchmark while keeping 95% of GPT-4’s quality (RouteLLM).

3. Shrink what gets sent. Headroom, a free open-source tool, compresses the tool outputs, logs and files an agent reads before the model ever sees them, and can pull back the full version if needed. Its makers claim about 20% savings for coding agents and 60% to 95% for JSON data, and tell you to measure on your own work.

4. Stop paying to re-read. Anthropic says its prompt caching cuts costs up to 90% on long prompts that repeat. Memory tools like the open-source Mem0 give agents a notebook instead of re-sending the whole history; Mem0’s research paper reports more than 90% lower token costs than sending everything.

What it means for you

Measure results, not usage. If you track your team’s AI, count what it shipped, not what it burned.

Set a cap before you need one. A monthly limit per tool, like Uber’s, turns a surprise into a decision.

Brevity is free. “Answer in three sentences” saves money on every plan that bills by use.

ClaimFigureSource
Uber’s full-year AI budget spentBy April 2026CTO Praveen Neppalli Naga, via The Information
Uber’s cap per employee$1,500 a month per AI coding toolUber spokesperson to Bloomberg, June 2, 2026
“That link is not there yet”Uber president and COO Andrew MacdonaldFortune, Rapid Response podcast, May 2026
Tokens an agent needs vs. a chatbot5 to 30 times moreGartner, March 25, 2026
Cost of advanced reasoning agents on one taskUp to 150 times more than a basic chatbotGartner analysts, via CIO/Computerworld, Aug. 2026
Cost of running large AI models by 2030Down more than 90%Gartner, March 25, 2026
Cost per agent workflow through 2028Up more than fivefoldGartner, Aug. 17, 2026
Executives whose AI projects went over budget at least sometimes68% (33% mostly or always)WitnessAI survey of 300 U.S. executives, July 2026
Respondents limiting AI use because of operating costsAbout 1 in 5McKinsey, The State of AI in 2026
Token cut from short, blunt repliesAbout 70% (his estimate)Maxio CEO Branden Jenkins, Fortune, Aug. 22, 2026
Cost cut from automatic model routingMore than 85% on one benchmark, 95% of GPT-4 qualityRouteLLM, UC Berkeley/LMSYS, July 2024
Headroom savingsAbout 20% for coding agents, 60–95% for JSON (maker claims)Headroom GitHub repository
Prompt cachingUp to 90% lower cost on long promptsAnthropic
Memory vs. re-sending full historyMore than 90% lower token costMem0 research paper, 2025
Every number in this edition, and where it came from

The lesson from Uber isn’t that AI is too expensive. It’s that a tool billed by the word rewards whoever uses the most words. Pay for results, cap the rest, and teach your tools to say less.